Updated Terms of use and Privacy Policy June, 2019

Terms of use update 


Last updated: June 13, 2019

Summary of updates on the last version published on March 2016.


- Subscription types: the upgrade from the version of the platform will give access to the full features of the product and includes an on demand illustration service, included in the subscription price. There are 3 different types of subscription “Student”, “Researcher” and “PRO-Team” whose features are described in mindthegraph.com/pricing


- Automatic renewal: every subscription can be done with monthly or annually payments, with the same benefits. The Monthly subscription is charged every month, whereas the Annual subscription is charged every year, always starting at the time of subscription. Therefore, it is considered a pre-payment mechanism that gives access to the platform for the following subscription period. The renewal is automatic in all subscription types.


- Cancelation: If the client doesn’t want to continue using the platform, he or she can decide to cancel the subscription to avoid being charged in the forthcoming period. The canceled subscription does not mean immediate block to the platform. Instead, it will still be able to use the platform normally until the end of the current period. If the subscription is NOT canceled, it will be renewed automatically in every period. 


Refund policy: We will refund duplicated payments/subscription and compensate any eventual financial loss from our clients with refund and/or extended subscription period. It is our policy to NOT refund users that simply forget to cancel the subscription in due time. 



Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before using the http:// www.mindthegraph.com website, operated by Mind the Graph LLC ("us", "we"). 

This Terms of Use describes how visitors and users of Mind the Graph (www.mindthegraph.com) are allowed to use the content of the website and under which conditions they can use the online editor to create its own content. By visiting, remaining on this site and using the editor, you are agreeing to our Terms of Use, if you do not agree with any of these terms, please do not access this site or use the online editor. 

The content stored in and created with mindthegraph.com are available under a free culture Creative Commons license. Free users are allowed to publicly present the infographics created with the Mind the Graph editor and use the illustrations available in the website, provided with Mind the Graph watermark logo is kept in the image, as exported via the website. Modifications on prior work may also be performed, if you agree to also share the modified work. By using the website, you also allow other Mind the Graph users to use your images and create upon them, under the same terms. This is known in the CC community as "attribution share-alike 4.0 licensing". More details about this license can be found here: http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0/. 


Subscribers are entitled full rights to their creations and are recognized as authors, keeping its rights and ability to transfer authorial rights to third-party publishers without previous consult to Mind the Graph. They can also perform public presentations of the pictures at their own discretion.

Characteristics of the Creative Commons license used for free users:

Attribution — You must give appropriate credit, provide a link to the license, and indicate if changes were made. You may do so in any reasonable manner, but not in any way that suggests the licensor endorses you or your use. We suggest that the published material mentions the following sentence “Figure created in the Mind the Graph platform, available at www.mindthegraph.com” in the appropriate section of your paper, class or conference talk, whenever possible.

  • ShareAlike — If you remix, transform, or build upon the material, you must distribute your contributions under the same license as the original.
  • No additional restrictions — You may not apply legal terms or technological measures that legally restrict others from doing anything the license permits.

Users are free to enter our site and export the infographics to:

  • Share — copy and redistribute the material in any medium or format
  • Adapt — remix, transform, and build upon the material for any purpose, even commercially.
  • The licensor cannot revoke these freedoms as long as you follow the license terms.

Unless otherwise stated, Mind the Graph reserves the right to distribute the content created via the website www.mindthegraph.com and marked as “public” without previous authorization of the users, irrespective of its status (free user or subscriber). There is an option to keep the content private in the “My Creations” section of the website. In this case, the content shall be considered of restricted use by its creator. 

 

Privacy policy


This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information when you use our website. While registering or using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your full name and email, used for login purposes. 

Personal data entered by the user 

 

Mind the Graph company operates under the Brazilian laws with subsidiary in the United States (Mind the Graph LLC), and is therefore subjected to the “General Law on Personal Data Protection” (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais – LGPDP - 13.709/2018). The LGPDP is similar to international regulations like the European GDPR and US CCPA. Please read below how we deal with data provided by our users and content generated in the mindthegraph.com platform.

 

As part of the requisites to use the platform, the user will generate an internal profile, which may or may not include sensitive personal data. The obligatory information is an email address (used as username) and a password. This information will be requested each time the user access the platform. Every user account is personal, so the email address and password is registered in our databank and used to identify all the other linked data, including, but not restricted to the content generated by the user in the platform. The password is registered in a cryptograph-secured environment and the company employees have no access to the actual password. If requested, the password retrieval service is fully automated and actionable by the user.

 

Complementary personal information may be asked as follow-up process including landing pages and additional forms in the website of additional services provided by digital marketing platforms, like RDStation (www.rdstation.com.br) used by MindtheGraph. Complimentary information includes “Name”, “Profession”, “Research Field”, “Institution”, “Role”, “Country”, which are not obligatory and may be eventually available to the public in a personal profile. Additional sensitive contact information may be collected via landing pages or forms, including telephone number, Whatsapp number, Skype username, Google hangout username and will be used for direct sales activities. Provide this information is not obligatory to use the platform and the user provides it with the objective of being contacted by a sales representative. All the contact information is stored in our databank and the aforementioned digital marketing platform and may be consulted by authorized personnel within the company. 

 

Financial information, such as credit card details, is requested only during the subscription process and for the users who actively decide to subscribe to the platform. This sensitive information is collected in a secured digital environment (SSL – secure sockets layer) and directly stored in the payment gateway service. Mind the Graph currently uses Stripe (stripe.com) and Paypal (paypal.com) as payment gateways. The subscription process is fully automated and Mind the Graph personnel has no access to the financial information provided by the client during the subscription. However, all other data eventually entered by the client in the payment gateway platform, such as name and contact address, is accessible by Mind the Graph and may be used for invoicing and user identification purposes.   

User-generated content

 

Mind the Graph user can assemble and/or create visual information in the platform using the digital tools and assets provided (“User-generated content”). This includes, but it’s not restricted to the files voluntarily uploaded by the user in the platform and/or accessed in any form via service integration with image banks, video banks or any other form of content accessed by the user through the platform and used in the composition of images, slides, infographics and presentations. Content uploaded and/or created by the user is stored in our databank and is accessible by Mind the Graph, if necessary. No sensitive confidential data should be uploaded or used in the slides without clear intention to do so, under the possibility that is eventually seen by any of the company employees. While technically able to visualize user-generated content, the company has no intention and/or practice to screen the content, nor does it endorse in any form the generated content. 

 

By using the platform you confirm that you agree with these terms of use and that you have the rights to use any of the content eventually uploaded in the platform. The user also agrees that he/she is the only responsible for any potential consequence of using the platform to generate content that violate any code of conduct. You are the only responsible for the content generated while using mindthegraph platform. The public presentation of the content in digital, printed media or via the web does not imply any association of mindthegraph with the content. Content downloaded by trial users include a Mind the Graph logo in watermark by default. This does not imply agreement of endorsement by the company in any form.

 

If you provide any feedback or suggestion to Mind the Graph or its related services, you acknowledge that the content is not confidential and you authorize the company to use it at it’s own discretion, without any notification or compensation of any sort. For the purpose of this document, feedbacks and any communication via the platform is considered user-generated content. Irrespective of any of the above, you keep the property and rights on any asset, image or content used in the platform that you already owned before.  

 

Please respect the platform, the company; it’s employees and the other users, refraining from using inappropriate wording or conduct. We strongly suggest and request that you do not create, use or reproduce any content that is considered disrespectful to any of the aforementioned persons. In full, please refrain from using any content, in any form in the platform that may be considered: offensive, abusive, slanderous, pornographic, illegal, violent, threatening or obscene. Does not create, use or reproduce any content that may infringe any copyright form companies or individuals. Do not publish or share via the platform any confidential data, including your password. Do not create, use or reproduce any content in the platform that infringes this Terms of Use license.

 



Disclaimer


Mind the Graph does not guarantee the reliability of the use of materials and information found on its website, nor does it endorse by any means the content created by its users. We cannot guarantee the authenticity of any data which users may publish on Mind the Graph website. Mind the Graph is not liable for any loss or damages suffered in connection with the use of or exposure to any content available in www.mindthegraph.com or any user-created infographics published, emailed, accessed, transmitted or otherwise made available via the website. As a website user, you will be solely responsible for any damages or loss to any party resulting from your activities on the website. 



Subscription terms

 

The subscription to Mind the Graph website gives access to a full version of the product, including additional features and on demand illustration service. This depends on the type of subscription selected, with different costs. The details about what’s included in each subscription type are available at http://mindthegraph.com/pricing.

 

Subscription

In brief, we offer the ”Free”, “Student”, “Researcher” and “PRO-Teams” versions of the Mind the Graph platform. The “Free” version is perfect for an initial experience with the platform and includes the basic features. The “Student” subscription allows o edit 2 figures, to upload up to 5 external files, use up to 10 scientific illustrations in the creations and request 1 illustration per month to our on demand service. The “Researcher” subscription allows unlimited edition of figures, unlimited upload of external files, unlimited use of scientific illustrations, request up to 5 on demand illustrations per month and have high priority for support. It also allows to keep creations in private mode and to create full presentations in the platform. The “PROT-Teams” subscription allows unlimited edition of figures, unlimited upload of external files, unlimited use of scientific illustrations, request up to 50 on demand illustrations per month and have high priority for support. It also allows to keep creations in private mode, to create full presentations in the platform, to create templates and share content as teams. We offer discounted price for infographic creation in the “PRO-Team” subscription. All subscriptions include watermark-free downloads, to restore deleted files, high-resolution exports and use of templates in the platform. 



Subscription duration and Renewal

Every subscription can be done with monthly or annually payments, with the same benefits. The only difference between monthly and annual subscriptions it’s the progressive discount in the annual modality. The Monthly subscription is charged every month whereas the Annual subscription is charged every year, always starting at the time of subscription. Therefore, it is considered a pre-payment mechanism that gives access to the platform for the following subscription period. The renewal is automatic in every subscription. The client will be charged periodically to ensure the access to the platform.

 

Cancelation and Refund policy

If the client doesn’t want to continue using the platform, he or she can decide to cancel the subscription to avoid being charged in the forthcoming period. The canceled subscription does not mean immediate block to the platform; instead, one will still be able to use the platform normally until the end of the current period. If the subscription in NOT canceled, it will be renewed automatically every period. It is our policy to not refund users that simply forget to cancel. The cancelation process is described in the general session of our help center: https://mindthegraph.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/sections/202922278-General-info. Any financial loss caused by a mistake at our side, be it due to an error of the system or a personal mistake from a member of Mind the Graph team will be compensated as a refund or extended subscription period. Our payment system is designed to prevent the occurrence of systematic mistakes and we will always dedicate our best efforts to solve any question that eventually happens. Refunds will be granted in case of duplicated payment or subscription, in case of charging a subscription when the client already canceled it before the renewal period or in any reasonable case. We will not refund subscription due to incomplete cancelation process and/or when the client forgot to cancel in due time for any reason. Any special case will be evaluated by the customer success team and communicated accordingly.




Changes in the Terms of Use and/or Privacy Policy


We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion. By continuing to access or use our website and using our editor after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the website. 


Terms of Use & Privacy Concerns


If you have any questions regarding Terms of Use or Privacy in the Mind the Graph website, please contact us through the appropriate channel in the website or via e-mail contact@mindthegraph.com. 


The content of the Mind the Graph website(www.mindthegraph.com) is available under a Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 4.0 International License.

Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk